Shopping Basket: 0 Item(s): £0.00
Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy
WEBSITE USAGE TERMS AND CONDITIONS
By using this website, you agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions which govern Photographic Studio Consultants Ltd t/a The Flash Centre relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term "Photographic Studio Consultants Ltd" or "The Flash Centre" or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of this website. Its registered office is PHOTOGRAPHIC STUDIO CONSULTANTS LIMITED, STOKER FARM, RYTHER, TADCASTER, NORTH YORKSHIRE and registration number is 02441299. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of this website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms:

1. Any content found on this website is for general information and use only and is subject to change without notice.

2. Neither we, nor any third parties, provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

3. Any information or materials found on this website are used entirely at your own. It is your responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

4. This website contains material which is owned by, or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Any reproduction of these materials is prohibited.

5. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

6. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

7. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by these terms and conditions of use. You should always exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8. You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without our prior written consent.

9. We will not be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

10. Every effort is made to keep this website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, this website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

11. Any dispute arising out of the use of this website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

12. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will be secure. In order to prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

13. We may collect the following information about you: name and job title; contact information including email address; other demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and any other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. This information is required to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular, for the following reasons: internal record keeping; to improve our products and services; to periodically send you promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting by using the email address that you have provided.

14. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

15. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small administration fee will be payable upon application. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Accounts Dept, PSC Ltd, Unit 7 Scala Court, Leathley Road, Leeds LS10 1JD. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, or incomplete, please write to us as at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

16. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21/3/2011.

17. When you purchase from us, you are purchasing from Photographic Studio Consultants Ltd, trading as The Flash Centre. Our administrative office is at Unit 7, Scala Court, Leathley Road, Leeds, LS10 1JD.

18. By completing and submitting your electronic order, you are making an offer to purchase which, if accepted by us (as indicated by the despatch of your goods), will result in a binding contract. Once paid in full, we will process your order, carefully packing your goods and despatching them using the most effective method available to us. We normally use a Citylink next day service.

19. Stock Availability - All indications of stock availability are for guidance only and are maintained as a best effort. If an item is listed as 'In Stock' this means that it is available for us to despatch to you within the required delivery time. It does not mean it is available in a particular branch. It may mean that the item is available from our supplier for direct delivery to you. If you order an item that is listed as 'In Stock' and we later discover that we do not have stock, we will contact you within 3 working days of our having received your submitted order and inform you either of the expected availability, alternative goods or a full refund will be offered. A payment to be refunded will be processed as soon as possible, and in any event within 10 working days. If an item is listed as 'Out of stock' you may still order the item, for delivery when stock is available. If your order contains a mix of in stock and out of stock items, we may, at our discretion, send your order in two or more deliveries. If your order contains items which are out of stock, your next contact from us will be to inform you that the items are in stock and are being shipped to you. Should any item no longer be available, we will contact you within 3 working days of our having received your submitted order and alternative goods or a full refund, will be offered. A payment to be refunded will be processed as soon as possible, and in any event within 10 working days.

20. You have a right to cancel your order up to 14 working days commencing the day after your goods were delivered (either to yourself or your agent). Should you wish to excercise this option, the following procedure must be followed:
A: Within the permitted period you should confirm your cancellation in writing, either by email to the address where you placed your order, or by receipted post to the above address. We will then issue you with a unique Returns Reference Number which should be quoted on all further correspondence and/or documentation.
B: The unused goods should be repackaged in their original packaging material, ensuring that either a copy or the original of your Sales Receipt is enclosed.
C: They should then be addressed to our administrative office (see note 1.) clearly quoting your unique Returns Reference Number, and returned at your expense (unless agreed otherwise) using an insured, secure and effective method which includes provision for a proof of delivery.
D: On our inspection of the goods you will be issued a refund using your original payment method, excluding the cost of delivery (even if this cost was not charged to you).
21. You must notify us of any problems with your order within 48 hours of delivery. This includes but is not limited to missing, broken or incorrect items. If your package arrive damaged, please sign for it as damaged, photograph the packaging and contact us within 48 hours.

22. Should you have any concerns or suggestions regarding our products or services, please direct them in writing to our Leeds address above, and our shipping address at The Flash Centre, 68 Brunswick Centre, London, WC1N 1AE. You are of course also welcome to contact us by any other means. Our normal trading hours are Monday to Friday inclusive, 9.00am to 5.30pm.

23. Due to fluctuating financial market conditions, the availability and price of certain products may vary.

24. In the case of a course, tutorial or other booking being cancelled, TFC will only be liable for the cost of the booking itself. We will not be liable for things like, but not limited to - travel expenses, hotel expenses or loss of earnings.

25. These terms and conditions are in addition to your statutory rights.

The Flash Centre

Website privacy notice

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of PSC LTD t/a The Flash Centre.In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to PSC LTD / The Flash Centre.

We are company number02441299registered inUK.

Our registered office is atPhotographic Studio Consultants Limited, Stoker Farm, Ryther, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire.

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided atwww.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

  1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  1. verify your identity for security purposes
  2. sell products to you
  3. provide you with our services
  4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

  1. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, includingjob opportunitiesour products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing usat privacy@theflashcentre.com.However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

  1. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

  1. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

  1. posting a message on our forum
  2. tagging an image
  3. clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us atwebsales@theflashcentre.com.

  1. Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is a publishing medium.Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

  1. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of SagePay or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

  1. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to3 yearsin case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file forsix yearsbefore destroying or deleting it.

  1. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

  1. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

  1. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  1. to track how you use our website
  2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  3. to keep you signed in our site
  4. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  5. to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

  1. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

  1. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

  1. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

Access to your own information

  1. Access to your personal information

  1. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.
  2. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request atwebsales@theflashcentre.com.
  3. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.
  1. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us atwebsales@theflashcentre.com.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

  1. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

  1. Use of site by children

  1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

  1. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

  1. How you can complain

  1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address iswebsales@theflashcentre.com.
  2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done athttps://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  1. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
  2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  3. to support a claim or defence in court.
  1. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

  1. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.


See Our Specialist Stores
Nikon Store Canon Store PhaseOne Store Elinchrom Store
Welcome to The Flash Centre
We are a family business and have been the UKs leading Studio Lighting Specialists for over twenty-five years. Dedicated to helping you with all your lighting and digital imaging needs, TFC staff have a wealth of experience in the various fields that make up our industry. We will always do our best to help and offer the best advice we can.
Twitter Facebook Blog Google+ YouTube
Copyright © 2013 The Flash Centre
Credit subject to status and affordability. Terms & Conditions Apply. TheFlashCentre are a credit broker and are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Credit is provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.